Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became law on January 1, 2004, and therefore all organizations are regulated with respect to personal information collected from its constituents. At ORBIS Canada, this includes donors, volunteers and employees.

Where a province enacts legislation similar to the federal Act, the provincial statute will apply within the province, in primacy over the federal statute. The following policy is compliant with the British Columbia legislation Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), effective January 1, 2004.

Our commitment

ORBIS Canada is committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the personal information of all our stakeholders. ORBIS Canada endeavours to adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to privacy. 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Donations made on our website are secure to the fullest extent possible. We use strong 256-bit encryption through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL protects information as it is transferred through the Internet.

We understand that personal information must be protected and therefore, ORBIS Canada will:

  • Provide the highest level of confidentiality around the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information
  • Collect and use your personal data only with your knowledge and solely for the purpose you are seeking
  • Ask your permission before disclosing any personal information
  • Recognize your right of access to your personal information
  • Be available to respond to your questions and concerns about the way we handle the privacy of your personal information

Our privacy principles

Our 10 privacy principles are:

  • Accountability

Every employee and volunteer of ORBIS Canada is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under his or her control. ORBIS Canada has designated our executive director as ORBIS’s privacy officer, and any queries should be directed to this individual.

  • Disclosure of reasons behind data collection

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified at or before the time the information is collected, for instance, at the time of registration.
Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

  • Limiting collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

  • Limitations on use, disclosure and retention of personal information

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

  • Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  • Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  • Openness

ORBIS Canada shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  • Individual access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  • Challenging compliance/Providing recourse

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Complaints

An individual may complain to ORBIS Canada’s privacy officer, who can be reached by e-mail at infocanada@orbis.org, by phone at 1.877.ORBIS.CA (1.877.672.4722), or by fax at 416.413.9115.

If the response is not satisfactory, an individual may complain, in writing to: Chair of the Board of Directors of ORBIS Canada, 375-340 College Street, Toronto, ON, M5T 3A9.  If the matter cannot be resolved, an individual may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (or applicable provincial body) about any alleged breaches of the law.